English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
French-based creole [correct]; French creole [correct]
CONT: Many [pidgins] have survived as creoles; e. g.... the French-based creoles of Louisiana, Haiti and the Lesser Antilles....
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
créole français [correct, masculine noun]; créole à base de français [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Créole: Langue qui ne se distingue d'un pidgin que par le fait qu'elle se transmet de parents à enfants, devenant ainsi la seule langue de certaines communautés.