English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
stabilization force [correct]
CONT: U. N. [United Nations] Security Council Resolution 1529 of February 29, 2004 authorized the deployment in Haiti of a multinational interim force, led by the United States, for 90 days, and declared that a U. N. stabilization force would follow to facilitate the peaceful implementation of a constitutional process.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
force de stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résolution 1529 du Conseil de sécurité de l’ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies], adoptée le 29 février 2004, autorisait le déploiement en Haïti d’une force intérimaire multinationale dirigée par les États-Unis avec un mandat de 90 jours et déclarait qu’une force de stabilisation de l’ONU serait également mise sur pied pour faciliter la poursuite d’un processus constitutionnel paisible.