English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hakapik [correct]; hackapic
CONT: In 1976, a Norwegian instrument, the "hakapik"(equivalent to the Newfoundland gaff) was permitted on the [seal hunt] Front.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
hakapik
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la section de traduction du ministère de l'Environnement.