English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Chilean hake [correct, see observation]; South pacific hake [correct]; Pacific hake [correct]; Peruvian hake [correct]; king whiting [correct]
OBS: Family: Merlucciidae.
OBS: Chilean hake : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
merlu du Chili [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Merlucciidae.
OBS: merlu du Chili : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.