English (Ship and Boat Parts; Cargo (Water Transport))
centre hold [correct]
CONT: The master then explained that the loading sequence was to equally fill the 2 forward holds, then the 2 aft holds, and finally the 2 centre holds with fish. The centre holds were to be half full of seawater prior to adding the hake.
French (Parties des bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
cale centrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le capitaine a ensuite expliqué dans quel ordre effectuer le chargement du poisson, à savoir remplir à égalité les 2 cales avant, puis les 2 cales arrière et enfin les 2 cales centrales. Les cales centrales devaient être à moitié pleines d'eau de mer avant d'y mettre le merlu.