English (Emblems (History); Political Theories and Doctrines)
Nazi Hakenkreuz [correct, noun]; Hakenkreuz [correct, noun]; Nazi swastika [correct, see observation, noun]; swastika [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A symbol in the form of a hooked cross with four equal arms bent clockwise at a right angle, used as the emblem of the German Nazi party ...
OBS: Nazi swastika; swastika : The use of "swastika" to denote this concept is sometimes viewed negatively. Some people, notably from Hindu, Jain and Buddhist communities, consider "swastika" in the context of Nazism and antisemitism to be misused, since the swastika is traditionally considered a symbol of auspiciousness in several religions and cultures. For this reason, the use of the designations "Nazi Hakenkreuz" and "Hakenkreuz" may be preferable to designate this concept.
OBS: Nazi Hakenkreuze; Hakenkreuze: plural.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire); Théories et doctrines politiques)
croix gammée nazie [correct, feminine noun]; croix gammée [correct, feminine noun]; svastika nazi [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; swastika nazi [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; svastika [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; swastika [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Emblème de l'Allemagne nazie représenté par une croix dont les branches, coudées vers la droite, ont la forme d'un gamma majuscule.
OBS: svastika nazi; swastika nazi; svastika; swastika : L'emploi de «svastika» et de «swastika» est parfois critiqué pour désigner ce concept. Certaines personnes, notamment des communautés hindoues, jaïnes et bouddhistes, considèrent que les désignations «svastika» et «swastika» sont employées de façon inappropriée dans le contexte du nazisme et de l'antisémitisme, puisque les svastikas sont considérés comme un symbole traditionnel de bon augure dans plusieurs religions et cultures. Pour cette raison, l'emploi des désignations «croix gammée nazie» et «croix gammée» pourrait être préférable.