English (Fish)
hakes [correct]; merluciid hakes
CONT: The hakes are found in the Atlantic and eastern Pacific oceans and around New Zeland. There are about 13 species with 4 reported for Canada from Atlantic(3) and Pacific(1). Their general body form resembles the Cod Family [Gadidae].
OBS: A family of fishes wich belong to the order Gadiformes.
French (Poissons)
merlus [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de poissons de l'ordre des Gadiformes.
OBS: Au singulier le terme merlu désigne l'espèce Merluccius merluccius.