English (Food Services (Military))
special ration [correct]
OBS: [A special ration is meant] to sustain the nourishment needs for one meal of military personnel that have vegetarian dietary habits or have religious dietary requirements. ... Easy to heat, consumable without heating, they are resistant to damage during transportation and are not expected to be used for more than 30 consecutive days.
OBS: There are three types of special rations used in the Canadian Forces, i. e. the vegetarian ration, the halal ration, and the kosher ration.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
ration spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La ration spéciale permet d'assurer] un apport en nourriture pour un repas à du personnel militaire qui a un régime alimentaire végétarien ou dont la religion comporte certaines exigences en matière d'alimentation. [Elles sont] faciles à chauffer, propres à la consommation sans être chauffées et résistent aux dommages pendant le transport. [Elles ne] devraient pas être consommées pendant plus de 30 jours consécutifs.
OBS: Les Forces canadiennes utilisent trois types de rations spéciales : les rations végétariennes, les rations halal et les rations kascher.