English (Food Services (Military))
halal ration [correct]
OBS: The halal ration is one of three special rations offered to Canadian Forces personnel who have religious dietary requirements or vegetarian dietary habits. This ration is intended for soldiers of the Muslim faith and is made up of a retort pouch containing a main course meal as well as one known as the accessory pack.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
ration halal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La ration halal est l'une des trois rations spéciales offertes aux membres des Forces canadiennes qui suivent un régime alimentaire végétarien ou qui doivent suivre un régime alimentaire strict conformément à leurs croyances religieuses. Cette ration s'adresse aux soldats de confession musulmane et se compose d'un sachet stérilisable contenant un plat principal ainsi que d'un sac accessoire.