English (Lace (Embroidery))
Halas lace [correct]
OBS: The unusual combination of weaving and the traditional techniques of needlelace gave this lace its unique flavor... the extremely fine woven linen is worked with a needle... Early Halas lace even incorporated color into the designs which included doilies, fans and border lace. Over the decades the lace evolved and by 1935 color was almost never seen. As with most lace in the past, the techniques began to be copied but never with the quality or success of the original. To keep their standard high and to help distinguish between the true Halas lace and copies, the incorporation of a logo comprised of three fishes is now incorporated into each piece of Halas lace.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle de Halas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette dentelle Hongroise, dont les origines remontent au début du 20e siècle, est constituée d'un ruban de toile en continu tordu et tourné pour créer le motif complet. Les tours de lacets sont ensuite réunis soit par des points de couture ou en filet réseau (tissage à l'aiguille et non aux fuseaux). Cette nouvelle technique de dentelle toute originale ne nécessite qu'une aiguille, du fil et un patron en papier. Au départ, les motifs étaient très colorés. Depuis 1935, les modèles sont uniquement en blanc. Pour éviter les copies, un logo comprenant trois poissons ornent tous les Halas originaux.