English (Photography)
irradiation [correct]
DEF: The spreading of light in an emulsion due to reflections from the surfaces of the silver halide crystals.
OBS: The term "irradiation" is not to be confused with halation.
French (Photographie)
irradiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation de la lumière dans une émulsion en raison des réflexions sur la surface des cristaux d'halogénures d'argent.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la notion d'irradiation avec celle de halo.
Spanish (Fotografía)
irradiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extensión de la imagen en la superficie sensible, por difundir ésta la luz en el borde de los puntos iluminados.