English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Cinematography)
backing layer [correct]; backing [correct]; back side coating; back coating; backcoat pelloid
DEF: A layer on the back of a film base that counteracts curling and halation, i. e. unwanted light reflection.
CONT: A backing layer on the rear of the film base counteracts curling. Usually it contains also a nearly opaque dye to suppress light reflection on the rear support surface. Such reflection(halation) reduces definition by causing halolike effects around very bright image points.
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Cinématographie)
couche dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche à l'arrière du support de film d'une pellicule photographique qui empêche la pellicule de rouler tout en agissant comme couche anti-halo, c'est-à-dire anti-réfléchissante.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «couche dorsale» et «sous-couche». La couche dorsale respecte le schéma suivant : émulsion-support-dorsale, alors que la sous-couche occupe la position intermédiaire du schéma émulsion-sous-couche-support. Dorsale et sous-couche ne diffèrent en fait que par l'emplacement, car elles remplissent exactement le même rôle antiréfléchissant ou antihalo.