English (Photography)
dye-back film [correct]
DEF: Any film having a light-absorbing dye coating on the base side of the film to improve daylight loading characteristics and to reduce halation. The dye must be removed during processing.
French (Photographie)
film à couche dorsale teintée [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la traductrice de la société Kodak.