English (Photography; Mathematical Geography)
halation [correct]; reflex halation [correct]; reflected-light halation [correct]
DEF: Halo formed round the image of bright points on negatives [and produced] by the reflection of scattered image light from the bottom of the support.
OBS: [Halation can be] seen in night photographs including street lamps and largely prevented by light absorbing coatings on the back plates.
French (Photographie; Géographie mathématique)
halo [correct, masculine noun]; halo de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auréole qui entoure une image photographique d'un point brillant.
OBS: On y pare en étendant au dos de la couche sensible une couche de matière anti-diffusante dite «anti-halo».