English (Military Strategy; Missiles and Rockets)
boost phase defence [correct]; boost phase missile defence [correct]; boost phase defense [correct]; boost phase missile defense [correct]
CONT: Additionally, countries can deploy countermeasures to increase their missiles’ survivability against laser beams in the boost phase. For example, spinning missiles after take-off can prevent lasers from concentrating enough energy on one location to achieve a kill.... successfully mounting a condensed megawatt laser on a HALE UAV [high-altitude long-endurance unmanned aerial vehicle] could be the "holy grail" of boost phase missile defense...
French (Stratégie militaire; Missiles et roquettes)
défense en phase de propulsion [correct, feminine noun]