English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
migrating swarm [correct, noun]; migratory swarm [correct, noun]
CONT: Spring swarming is a requirement for honeybee survival – the colony is starting a new hive. Around mid-day, half of the colony leaves their old home with their queen. The migrating swarm is quite impressive with thousands of bees filling the air with loud buzzing. Slowly they coalesce around their queen on a tree limb or other object. From this temporary perch, they send out "scouts" in search of a more permanent home. The scouts will bring information about a new site and the swarm will move away.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
essaim migrateur [correct, masculine noun]; essaim migrant [masculine noun]; essaim en migration [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines espèces peuvent devenir grégaires et former de gigantesques essaims migrateurs qui se déplacent sur de grandes distances. C'est le cas, par exemple, du criquet pèlerin, Schistocerca gregaria (Afrique, Moyen-Orient et Inde).
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cría de abejas)
enjambre migratorio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al respecto el suboficial del Cuerpo de Bomberos Voluntarios de Cali, William Rubiano, jefe de turno en la estación del barrio Los Mangos, explicó que un enjambre, “es un montoncito de abejas en la calle o casa, en el parque o colegio, son familias nuevas que salen de la colmena y buscan dónde hacer casa en ese momento. Hablamos entonces de un enjambre migratorio. Estas abejas están descansando y allí se quedan entre tres a cuatros días y se irán, dependiendo de las condiciones, pues su nueva casa debe ser un lugar en fresco, cómodo, amable y sin ruido”.