English (Software; Wireless and Mobile Communications; IT Security)
hidden application [correct]; hidden app [correct]
CONT: There is a growing trend for certain apps to hide themselves, stealing precious resources and data from mobile devices that are the passport to our digital world. The objective of these hidden apps is relatively straightforward : generate money for the developer. And it is a growing threat, with almost half of all malware on the mobile platform consisting of hidden apps.
French (Logiciels; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Sécurité des TI)
application cachée [correct, feminine noun]; appli cachée [correct, feminine noun]