English (Commercial Fishing)
average mesh side length [correct, standardized]
DEF: With the netting fully extended in either the N-direction for knotted netting or the direction of the longest axis of the mesh for knotless netting, the depth or length of the netting in metres divided by the numbers of the half meshes deep(MD : 2) or half meshes long(ML : 2).
OBS: average mesh side length: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur moyenne de côté de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la profondeur ou de la longueur du maillage, exprimée en mètres, par le nombre de demi-mailles en profondeur (MD:2) ou par le nombre de demi-mailles en longueur (ML:2) (le maillage étant complètement tendu, soit dans le sens N pour les maillages noués, soit dans le sens de la plus grande longueur de maille pour les maillages sans nœuds).
OBS: longueur moyenne de côté de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.