English (Commercial Fishing)
B-cut [correct]; bar cut [correct]
CONT: Three types of cuts …, N-cut, T-cut and B-cut are used to shape the netting. … B-cut through one twine at a knot advances by half a mesh in both N and T directions. The knot in B-cut when undone forms a fly mesh or dog-ear. … B-cuts in the same direction forms an oblique taper in which the number of meshes in the N-direction is equal to that in the T-direction.
French (Pêche commerciale)
coupe B [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en pattes [correct, feminine noun]