English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pecan half [correct]
CONT: Press [one] pecan half into the centre of each [cookie].
CONT: [Pecans] are available in several forms including whole pecans, pecan halves, pieces, granules and meal.
OBS: pecan half : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
moitié de pacane [correct, feminine noun]; moitié de noix de pacane [correct, feminine noun]; moitié de noix de pécan [correct, feminine noun]; moitié de noix de pecan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Presser une moitié de pacane sur chaque boulette.