English (Bones and Joints; Morphology and General Physiology; Zoology)
opisthotic bone [correct]; opisthotic [correct, noun]
CONT: The opisthotic is, as the name might suggest, behind the prootic. Conceptually, it is the posterior half of the otic capsule.
French (Os et articulations; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Zoologie)
opisthotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la région otique est composée du prootique, de l'épiotique, du ptérotique et de l'opisthotique [...]