English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
polygonization algorithm [correct]
CONT: By having the discrete values of the distance to the surface, the inclusion of thickness is obtained by the sum of the desired half thickness values on each point of the field. The field is then re-meshed by a polygonization algorithm, thus potentially solving the self-intersections.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme de polygonisation [correct, masculine noun]