English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
bottom half-arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lower curved portion of a stitch that constitutes, in a weft stitch, half of the connection to the adjacent stitch in the same course, and in a warp stitch, half of the connection to the adjacent stitch in the preceding or in the following course, as relevant.
OBS: bottom half-arc : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
pied de maille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inférieure incurvée correspondant dans une maille cueillie, à la moitié d'une boucle d'entre-mailles et, dans une maille jetée, à la moitié d'un jeté-sous de la rangée précédente ou suivante.
OBS: pied de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.