English (Personal Esthetics; Lasers and Masers)
laser lipolysis [correct]; laser lipo [correct, familiar]
CONT: Laser lipolysis is a non-invasive form of body sculpting. It removes small fat deposits.... Laser lipolysis can be done in the doctor's office. It takes about half an hour, and you can return to normal activity right away. There is no anesthesia involved. To do the laser "lipo, "your doctor attaches paddle-like applicators to the area to be treated. The paddles emit heat that penetrates your skin and heats up the fat cells underneath. The heat damages the membranes of the fat cells, so they start to die off. Your body then absorbs the dead cells.
French (Esthétique et soins corporels; Masers et lasers)
lipolyse au laser [correct, feminine noun]