English (Collaboration with the FAO; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
scallop shucking machine [correct]
CONT: Scallop shucking machine. This machine allows users to open and [clean] scallops [(mollusks with two shells) ]. By placing a scallop into the machine, it will [remove] the upper half of the scallop shell, and [suck] the mantle, the stomach and the abductor muscle.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Outillage industriel; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
machine à décoquiller les pétoncles [correct, feminine noun]