English (Finish Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Painting (Arts))
rabbet edge [correct]; rebate edge [correct]; rabbetted edge [correct]; rebated edge [correct]
CONT: Paintings on card supports should not be tightly wedged in the frame. Allow a ... space on all sides between the rabbet edge and the work of art.
CONT: The flat plywood doors common in the 1950s and 60s were lip doors. They have a rabbetted edge all the way around and sit half inside the face frame and half over it.
French (Menuiserie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Peinture (Arts))
bord de la feuillure [correct, masculine noun]; bord de feuillure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on encadre [une] peinture lorsque l'HR [l'humidité relative] est très élevée, il faut laisser un petit espace entre le bord de la feuillure et l'œuvre d'art [...]