English (Applied Arts)
reversed double half hitch
OBS: Reversed double half hitch. The first knot is a Half Hitch. The knotting cord goes over the core, under it, and forward over itself. The next loop is reversed under the core, over it then back into the space between the two cords. [(Macramé.) ]
French (Arts appliqués)
feston double [masculine noun]
OBS: Le nœud de feston double commence avec le feston simple [...] Pour la 2e partie du feston double, on passe le fil en dessous du fil de soutien[,] on le ramène par-dessus et on le sort par la loupe. [(Macramé.)]