English (Applications of Automation)
front-to-back resistance [correct]
CONT: Use a ohmmeter and measure the front-to-back resistance of each diode and tyristore in the half controlled bridge rectifier.... The larger resistance value is assumed to be the reverse(back) resistance of the diode, and the smaller resistance(front) value is assumed to be the forward resistance.
French (Automatisation et applications)
résistance directe et inverse [feminine noun]
CONT: Si on connaît les polarités des fiches de l'ohmmètre, il est possible d'utiliser l'instrument pour la mesure de la résistance directe et inverse des diodes et identifier la cathode et l'anode.