English (Statistics)
probable error [correct]
DEF: Measure of sampling variability equal to 0. 6745 times the standard error. One half of a normal sampling distribution lies within 0. 6745 standard deviations of the mean.
French (Statistique)
erreur probable [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la variabilité d'échantillonnage égale à 0,6745 fois l'erreur type. La moitié d'un échantillon distribué normalement se trouve dans l'intervalle : moyenne + ou - 0,6745 e, e étant l'écart type.
Spanish (Estadística)
error probable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de la variabilidad del muestreo, igual a 0,6745 veces el error típico. La mitad de una muestra distribuida normalmente queda dentro del intervalo definido por la media + o - 0,6745 desviaciones típicas.