English (Architectural Styles)
neo-classicism [correct]; classical revival style
DEF: An aesthetic movement and artistic style which spread through Europe in the second half of the 18th c., combining reaction from Rococo and the excesses of the late Baroque with a new interest in the Antique.
OBS: ... differs from previous classical revivals ... by the fact that it was a deliberate and conscious imitation of antique models.
French (Styles en architecture)
néoclassicisme [correct, masculine noun]; néo-classicisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formes d'art imitées ou renouvelées de l'Antiquité classique.
CONT: Le néo-classicisme se traduit par un style architectural plus austère, à tout le moins dans les extérieurs [...]
OBS: La phase néo-classique témoigne de l'impact de la redécouverte archéologique de la Rome antique [...] et de la Grèce.
OBS: néoclassicisme : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).