English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
small circle
DEF: ... a circle with a diameter half the width of the ring. The small circle should be absolutely round.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
petite volte [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] cercle dont le diamètre est la moitié de celui du manège. Ce cercle doit toujours être circulaire.