English (Wood Sawing; Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
framed pit saw [correct]
DEF: ... Pit Saws [inside which thin] or very narrow saw blades are stretched within a frame to prevent distortion of the blade when in use.
OBS: The blades are often attached to the top and bottom of the frame by means of an iron ring which is split half way to receive them. They are tensioned by folding wedges below the lower ring, or by means of a thumbscrew at the top.
OBS: pit saw : A large, generally two-man, web saw used for ripping logs, etc. in saw pits.
French (Sciage du bois; Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
scie de long "à châssis" [correct, feminine noun]; scie de long à cadre [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; scie à châsse [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Scie montée dans un cadre et servant à scier de long.
OBS: La scie de long comporte une lame droite et relativement rigide. On la manipule à chaque extrémité au moyen d'une poignée ou d'un cadre. Elle est utilisée pour le sciage en long des billes ou des madriers.
OBS: De toutes ces scies à châssis, la scie de long était la plus grande; on trouve son usage illustré dans Diderot.