English (Mountain Sports)
butterfly coil [correct]
DEF: Rope coil formed by folding the rope in half and coiling it over arm. The last 2-3m of rope are left uncoiled and are used to secure the coil.
CONT: For carrying or storing, the rope is normally coiled, most commonly in the mountaineer’s coil (fig. 6-3) or the butterfly coil (fig. 6-4). ... the butterfly coil is faster, doesn’t kink the rope, and ties snugly to your body if you are not wearing a pack.
French (Sports de montagne)
grand écheveau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour maintenir la corde pliée. On utilise deux méthodes : la méthode classique dont l'avantage est d'être très rapide, et la méthode dite «anglaise» [...]