English (Encryption and Decryption; Data Transmission; IT Security)
ciphering machine [correct]; ciphermachine [correct]; cipher machine [correct]; cryptomachine [correct]; crypto machine [correct]
CONT: According to Bengt Beckman the worlds first cryptomachine was swedish... The machine, called in 18th century swedish :"Chiffre-Machinen", consisted of 57 wheels mounted on a common shaft. These wheels were housed in an oblong cylinder. On half of the circumference of each wheel, the normal ordered alphabet was engraved, and on the other half numbers between 0 and 99 were likewise engraved, but in mixed order, with each of the 57 wheels having their own mixed sequence. On one side, along the length of the cylinder, was a slot wide enough to allow one letterposition of all the 57 wheels to be seen, and on the opposite side a similar slot allowed a row of 57 figures to show themselves.
CONT: Cipher devices and cipher machines ... range in complexity from simple rotating concentric disks ... to large machines and electrically operated cipher teleprinters.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmission de données; Sécurité des TI)
machine à chiffrer [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographe [correct, feminine noun]; machine cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à la cryptographie.
OBS: Aujourd'hui, on utilise de plus en plus des machines à chiffrer. Celles-ci utilisent des procédés ou algorithmes de chiffrement d'une grande complexité [...]