English (Telecommunications)
bannerhead sequence
CONT: Half a second after the first call signal, the central switch begins emitting a bannerhead sequence allowing the identifier to clearly distinguish the transmission type.
French (Télécommunications)
séquence de fanions [feminine noun]
CONT: Une demi-seconde après le premier signal d'appel, le commutateur du central commence à émettre une séquence de fanions permettant à l'identificateur de reconnaître distinctement le type de transmission.