English (Security Devices)
Weigand card
CONT: The Weigand card contains a series of parallel wires embedded in the bottom half of the card. The wire is a specially treated ferromagnetic wire which produces a sudden change in magnetic flux when exposed to a slow changing magnetic field. Each wire in the badge can be assigned a logic "0" or "1" by placing it in the proper position relative to the resetting magnets and sensing coils in the card reader. This type of badge is impervious to accidental erasure and it is difficult to alter or duplicate.(Protection of Assets Manual, volume 1, section 8-27.) Cost is approximately $6. 00 each.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
carte Weigan [feminine noun]
CONT: Carte Weigand. Contient une série de fils parallèles enchâssés dans sa moitié inférieure. Il s'agit de fils ferromagnétiques qui produisent un changement soudain de flux magnétique lorsqu'ils sont exposés à un lent changement du champ magnétique. On peut conférer une valeur logique (0 ou 1) à chaque fil en plaçant la carte dans la position appropriée par rapport à l'aimant de réarmement et aux bobines de détection du lecteur de cartes. Les densimètres de ce genre ne peuvent être effacés accidentellement. En outre, il est difficile de les modifier ou de les reproduire (Protection of Assets Manual, volume 1, section 8-27). Ils coûtent environ 6 $ l'unité.