English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
notgeld [correct]
OBS: Literally, "emergency money" : a word widely used to describe a series of emergency paper money, issued by states, towns, and cities, banks, businesses, and even private individuals during the first half of the XX Century. Most numismatists restrict the term to German and Austrian emergency paper currency issued during the World War I period.
OBS: See relaterd term: emergency money.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
notgeld [correct]
OBS: Monnaie d'urgence émise sur diverses matières, toile, bois, papier d'aluminium, etc.; terme allemand surtout réservé aux pièces produites durant la Première Guerre mondiale ou à l'ensemble des monnaies de nécessité émises par les villes allemandes durant la période inflationniste la suivant, 1921-1923.