English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cofferdam flat [correct]
CONT: Where there is a half deck owing to the sheer or other cause, or where there is a flat between regular decks, such as cofferdam flat over oil tank, no change in the hundred series is made on account thereof.
French (Parties des bateaux)
plate-forme de cofferdam [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme de cofferdam [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme de cofferdam : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.