English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
traverse net [correct]; sand-fly netting [correct]; mosquito netting [correct]
DEF: A fabric knitted with two half sets of warps, each set making a two-course atlas lapping movement but in opposite directions.
OBS: The openings are diamond-shaped due to the presence of the open laps at the centre of each atlas traverse.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
double atlas à deux rangées enfilé 1 et 1 [correct, masculine noun]; jours sur base demi-atlas enfilé 1/1 [correct, masculine noun]