English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Strela cargo boom [correct, officially approved]; Strela boom [correct]; Arrow cargo boom [correct, see observation]; Russian Strela cargo boom
CONT: Two spacewalking cosmonauts set up a "Strela, "or "Arrow, "cargo boom outside the Pirs airlock last November. That telescoping crane can be extended to the rear end of the Zvezda crew module. Mounted to the opposite side of Pirs, the Strela boom installed by Onufrienko and Walz is positioned so that it can be reeled out to the end of the Zarya space tug, which is hooked up to the U. S. side of the station. Both booms are capable of hoisting cargoes that weigh as much as three tons. They can be operated either separately or simultaneously to move cargoes or spacewalkers around the outer hull of the Russian half of the outpost.
OBS: The term "Arrow" is the English equivalent of "Strela".
OBS: Strela cargo boom: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
mât de charge Strela [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mât de manutention russe Strela [correct, masculine noun]; perche Strela [feminine noun]
CONT: Une fusée russe sans équipage livre un nouveau port d'amarrage et un mât de charge Strela. Ce nouvel équipement fournit un accès supplémentaire à la station pour des sorties dans l'espace à partir de la base russe ainsi qu'un port d'amarrage pour les véhicules Soyouz.
OBS: mât de charge Strela : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).