English (Radio Broadcasting)
portable transistor set
CONT: In about half of them there is more than one set, and often there is a radio in the car and one or more portable transistor sets.
French (Radiodiffusion)
appareil portatif à transistor [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans environ la moitié de ces foyers on compte plus d'un appareil et souvent, il y a une radio dans la voiture familiale et la famille possède un ou plusieurs appareils portatifs à transistor.