English (Field Artillery; Small Arms)
accurate adjustment [correct]; correct adjustment
CONT: The 8-40x uses short, 3/4" diameter target turrets for adjusting the 1/4 minute elevation and windage adjustments. The turrets are numbered every ten clicks but the numbers on the turrets are half of the number of clicks, i. e. at twenty clicks the mark reads 10. The turrets are set using 1 grup screw which allows quick and accurate adjustment to the zero mark after sighting in.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Armes légères)
réglage sensible [masculine noun]; réglage précis [masculine noun]