English (Genetics)
hypervariable minisatellite [correct]
CONT: DNA fingerprint analyses, using a set of 5 hypervariable minisatellite single-locus probes developed from the ruff genome by Terry Burke and co-workers at Leicester(Nature 378 : 59-62), confirmed that half or more of female ruffs have broods fathered by more than one male. This is an unusual finding for a lek breeding bird.
French (Génétique)
minisatellite hypervariable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres minisatellites, les minisatellites hypervariables, se présentent sous forme de blocs de moins de vingt milliers de bases, comprenant des répétitions de motifs du genre GGGCAGCAXG (X représentant n'importe quelle base).