English (Architectural Design; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
module [correct]
DEF: A unit of measurement by which the proportions of a building or part of a building are regulated.
OBS: In classical architecture, [the module is] either the diameter or half the diameter of a column at the base of its shaft, in either case divided into minutes so that the full diameter represents 60 minutes.
OBS: In modern architecture, [the module is] any unit of measurement which facilitates prefabrication.
French (Conception architecturale; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
module [correct, masculine noun]; module architectural [masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur prise arbitrairement comme unité de référence pour l'établissement des proportions relatives et de l'ordonnance d'un ensemble architectural.
OBS: Dans les ordres architecturaux anciens, le module était le demi-diamètre du pied du fût des colonnes.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
módulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida o elemento que se toma como unidad para establecer [...] proporciones; por ejemplo, en arquitectura, la mitad del diámetro inferior de una columna.