English (Animal Breeding; Animal Reproduction)
close inbreeding [correct]
CONT: Close Inbreeding. The closest possible inbreeding is to mate a parent and its offspring together(mother and son, or father and daughter). This way the mated animals share half of their genetic make-up as offspring inherit half of their genes from each parent. Almost as close a form of inbreeding is to breed siblings together, as they will have a similar, but not identical, genetic make-up. Close inbreeding is used to fix desired qualities in the strain; for example, new colors or coat varieties, desired type or size. Although close inbreeding is an easy way to get uniform siblings with the desired qualities, it is also a way to fix unwanted qualities-for example lowered fertility and hereditary diseases.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Reproduction des animaux)
consanguinité rapprochée [feminine noun]; consanguinité étroite [feminine noun]