English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
half warrant [correct]
CONT: Dome Petroleum Corp. of Canada brought a successful stock issue to market in May 1985. The financially troubled firm had previously experienced a very large debt restructuring program. For each share of common stocks, investors also received a half warrant.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
demi-bon de souscription [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son émission, d'environ $2,0-$2,5 millions, se compose d'unités, chacune étant formée d'une action ordinaire et d'un demi-bon de souscription. Les actions ordinaires ainsi que celles acquises en vertu de la conversion de ces bons donneront droit à une déduction de 100%.