English (Paper Sizes)
paper size [correct]; sheet size
DEF: Dimensions of paper which have been established by the paper industry according to their type.
OBS: [The standard] European sizes of paper [are] designated by a letter(A, B, or C) and a number(0-6). The letter indicates the size of the basic sheet at manufacture : the number is how many times it has been folded. A4 is obtained by folding an A3 sheet, which is half an A2 sheet, and so on.
French (Formats de papier)
format du papier [correct, masculine noun]; format de papier [correct, masculine noun]; format [masculine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, le format du papier en feuilles obéit à une norme internationale, qui va de A0 (841x1119 mm) à A10 (26x37 mm), le A4 (210x297 mm) étant le plus répandu.