English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
endpapers [correct]; endleaves [correct]; endsheets [correct]
DEF: A unit of two or more leaves placed at the beginning and end of a book, half of which is pasted to the cover(known as the board sheet, paste-down, or board paper) and half of which forms a flyleaf.
OBS: The board sheet hides the raw edges of the cover material where it is turned over the edge of the board and forms a hinge between the book and the cover. The flyleaves protect the first and last printed pages of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
gardes [correct, feminine noun]; pages de garde [correct, feminine noun]; feuilles de garde [correct, feminine noun]; feuillets de garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Double feuillet ajouté au début et à la fin d'un ouvrage broché ou relié afin de protéger les premières et les dernières pages du texte.
OBS: La première moitié des pages de garde est constituée de pages collées sur la surface du contreplat (face intérieure du carton de couverture) - d'où le nom «gardes collées» - tandis que la seconde moitié comporte des «gardes volantes» qui protègent le premier feuillet du premier cahier de l'ouvrage et le dernier feuillet du dernier cahier de l'ouvrage.