English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
superplastic forming
CONT: ... This new process uses superplastic forming with quartz infra-red lamps to heat the metal up to a temperature of 480 °C. The titanium sheet, once heated, is placed between two halves of a die. Gas is then pumped into the top half of the die, forcing the titanium into the shape of the bottom half.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
formage superplastique [masculine noun]