English (Heraldry)
gyron [correct]
DEF: In blazonry, the figure produced by dividing a quarter of the shield in half with a diagonal line from the centre of the arms.
French (Héraldique)
giron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, figure en forme de triangle dont la base est placée sur le périmètre de l'écu et la pointe vers le centre.