English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Canadian Shield [correct]; Canadian shield [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Shield is a great region of Precambrian rocks that occupy nearly half of Canada and form the bedrock for a land area of about 1, 864, 000 square miles, mainly in Canada but extending south into the Lake Superior and Adirondacks region of the United States of America.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Bouclier canadien [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier canadien [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Nombres geológicos y otros nombres científicos)
Escudo Canadiense [correct, masculine noun]