English (Treaties and Conventions)
sanctity of treaties [correct]
CONT: There has indeed been an interesting shift in the way in which international lawyers and diplomats have looked upon treaties during the last fifty years. A standard work on diplomatic practice was compiled by Sir Ernest Satow half a century ago... The chapters dealing with treaties... were based on the principle of the absolute sanctity of treaties once signed; they could not be altered or abandoned by one party to them without the agreement of the others, national necessities notwithstanding.
French (Traités et alliances)
caractère sacré des traités [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ainsi, les formes solennelles, rappelant le caractère sacré des engagements conventionnels, qui caractérisaient les traités encore au début du XIXe siècle, si elles n'ont pas entièrement disparu, coexistent aujourd'hui avec des accords administratifs ayant un caractère exclusivement technique; entre ces deux formes extrêmes, toutes les nuances et toutes les combinaisons possibles peuvent être retrouvées. On ne peut même plus parler du principe jadis affirmé de l'unité de l'instrument juridique, puisque les échanges de lettres - forme très couramment utilisée - consistent non plus en un seul texte, mais en deux textes juxtaposés, portant proposition et acceptation de la proposition.