English (Typography)
piece fraction [correct]; split fraction [correct]; built fraction [correct]; combination fraction [correct]; compound fraction [correct]; case fraction
DEF: A small fraction made up of more than one piece of type. The numerator and denominator are cast separately, usually on bodies half the size of the whole fraction of the type with which they are used.
OBS: case fraction. Term used at Datapro Research Corporation.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
fraction à barre horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; fraction composée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction faite de plus d'un caractère.