English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parity file [correct]
CONT: The parity file can store the data in a space that is about one half the size of the original data. This creates a space-efficient copy of the data, but it takes work to both compress and restore the data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier de parité [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces fichiers sont découpés en six morceaux différents, recomposés par un fichier de parité.