English (Surgery)
breast remodeling [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which the breast tissue remaining after partial mastectomy is altered to give the breast a more natural shape.
OBS: For breast remodeling, the plastic surgeon uses techniques similar to those used in the breast reduction surgery performed for women who experience pain or discomfort due to large breast size. This approach can yield excellent results, particularly if the tumor was located in the lower half of the breast, and is usually preferred if sufficient breast tissue remains after the partial mastectomy. To achieve symmetry, breast remodeling is usually combined with a breast reduction on the opposite side. The two surgeries are performed at the same time.
French (Chirurgie)
remodelage du sein [correct, masculine noun]; remodelage mammaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En reconstruction mammaire, le chirurgien adaptera le volume de la prothèse à celui du sein restant. Dans certains cas un geste de remodelage du sein restant est possible, dans le même temps, pour harmoniser la poitrine. Cela est appelé une plastie de symétrisation.
Spanish (Cirugía)
remodelación mamaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que utiliza los tejidos remanentes de la glándula mamaria, después de una mastectomía, para reconstruir el seno con el fin de darle una forma y simetría más natural.
CONT: [...] cuando la pérdida es el resultado del tratamiento del cáncer de mama la mujer debe enfrentarse [...] con el recuerdo de la deformidad causado por la mastectomía. [...] Las técnicas de remodelación mamaria son generalmente para defectos pequeños sobre mamas con bastante tejido remodelable y en mamas jóvenes con tejidos elásticos y piel de una cierta calidad.