English (Plant and Crop Production)
softwood cuttings
CONT: Propagating from softwood cuttings : 1. To grow shrubs from cuttings of softwood, the young growth of late spring or early summer, remove 5 to 7 inches of healthy stem tips. Use a sharp knife and make a cut 1/2 inch below a leaf joint. Sprinkle the stems with water and wrap them in damp burlap to keep them moistened. 2. When you are ready to root the cuttings, trim the leaves on large-leaved plants to reduce their size by one third to one half. Remove any flowers, buds and leaves on the lower third of the stems.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
boutures herbacées [feminine noun]
CONT: Les boutures herbacées : Cette méthode consiste à piquer en milieu spécifique des pousses feuillées de la saison courante en gardant toutes ou certaines feuilles à cette pousse.