English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
debris flow [correct]
DEF: A moving mass of rock fragments, soil, and mud, more than half the particles being larger than sand size.
CONT: Debris flows occur as overland and submarine mudflows, and as submarine deep-sea deposits. The deposits are poorly sorted and internally structureless; typically they have a pebbly, mudstone texture.
OBS: Slow debris flows may move less than 1 m per year; rapid ones reach 160 km per hour ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
coulée de débris [correct, feminine noun]; courant de débris [masculine noun]; débrite [feminine noun]
CONT: Suivant la structure de la masse sédimentaire mise en mouvement et en fonction d'une pente décroissante on distingue : Les écroulements (rock-falls) [...], les glissements en masse (sliding) [...] les glissements accompagnés de déformations (slumping) [...], les courants en masse (mass flows) eux-mêmes subdivisés en : - courants de particules (grain flows) [...] [et] courants de débris (debris flow ou débrites), mélange très hétérométrique (des graviers aux blocs), unis par une matrice silteuse; leur sédimentation est conglomératique [...]
CONT: Dépôts issus de coulées de débris.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Geología)
colada de derrubios [correct, feminine noun]