English (Hand Tools; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
smoothing plane [correct]
CONT: The smoothing planes are the shortest, ranging in length from 5 and one half to 10 inches and designed for finishing and leveling flat surfaces after the jack plane has been used on them. Because of its size it is ideal for leveling small areas.
French (Outillage à main; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
rabot à recaler [correct, masculine noun]