English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
en dash [correct]; en rule [correct]
DEF: A small horizontal dash half the size of an em, used mostly for composition of tables because it has the same width as a number.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
tiret sur demi-cadratin [correct, masculine noun]; tiret court [correct, masculine noun]; tiret semi-cadratin [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit trait horizontal large d'un demi-cadratin utile, entre autres, pour la composition des tableaux parce que sa largeur équivaut à celle d'un chiffre.