English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pixel phasing
CONT: A new technique that simulates higher resolution and avoids blurring is called pixel phasing by its developer, the Megatek Corporation. In this approach each pixel can be slightly repositioned by shifting it by a quarter, a half or three-quarters of a pixel diameter horizontally or vertically; the size of the pixel can also be adjusted to help fill the gaps.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
phasage de pixel [masculine noun]; phasage de point d'image [masculine noun]