English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Metrology and Units of Measure)
median diameter [correct]; mean diameter [correct]; average diameter [correct]
DEF: A distribution parameter such that half of the particulate activity is associated with particles of smaller size.
CONT: It can be seen from the plot that particles of aerosol X have a mass median diameter of 2.0 [microns] (ordinate corresponding to 50% on the abscissa). In the case of aerosol Y, the sampler was not capable of accurately differentiating the sizes of particles below approximately 0.7 [microns], and more than 50% of the particles were smaller than the smallest measurable size.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
diamètre moyen [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre médian [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordre de grandeur du diamètre médian de l'aérosol résiduel après dessiccation des gouttelettes peut être calculé a priori à partir du diamètre des gouttelettes et de la composition de la solution utilisée. Ce dispositif a permis d'obtenir des aérosols monodispersés de diamètre médian compris entre 1 et 10 [micromètres] (DOP) et entre 0,5 et 10 [micromètres] (NaCl) avec des rendements allant de 5 à 30%.