English (The Press (News and Journalism))
tabloid [correct]; tabloid newspaper [correct]; tab [correct, familiar]
DEF: A newspaper, usually having a page that is half the ordinary size and that presents the news through pictures and short articles.
French (Presse écrite)
tabloïde [correct, masculine noun]; tabloïd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotidien de demi-format.