English (Outfitting of Ships)
blackwall hitch
CONT: Blackwall hitch is a half hitch crossed through a hook, so that the strain on the standing part jams the working part and it cannot slip.
OBS: It is used to setting up rigging when the lanyard is short ....
French (Armement et gréement)
noeud de croc simple [masculine noun]; noeud en bec d'oiseau [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] passer le filin dans le croc puis derrière celui-ci et le ramener dans le croc en le faisant mordre sur le dormant [...]