English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
half sole [correct]
DEF: Sole covering the tread or forepart of the foot only. It is much cheaper to replace a worn sole with a half sole than a long sole.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
patin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de semelle supplémentaire placé de l'avant à la cambrure d'une chaussure, afin d'en assurer l'étanchéité.