English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
gyroscopic loading
CONT: In conjunction with this damage was the observation that all engine fan blade sets also exhibited extremely severe localized rubbing on a small arc of blades sufficient to remove over a half inch of material length. Analysis of this damage concluded that it could only have occurred as gyroscopic loading as a result of a rapid change of axis of the engine centerlines while all four engines were spinning at high speed/power.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
effort gyroscopique [masculine noun]
CONT: On rappelle que l'ensemble des aubages sont soumis : -à des sollicitations mécaniques : appui des gaz sur les aubages et les ailettes, force centrifuge sur les ailettes, effort gyroscopique sur les ailettes, vibrations liées au passage des gaz [...]