English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
vertical figure of eight
CONT: My ambition was to fly a vertical figure of eight. The key problem here is to successfully complete the upper loop, which has to be begun after rolling level at low speed at the top of the first half loop.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
huit vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: J'avais pour ambition d'exécuter un "huit" vertical.