English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
grenz ray [correct]; Bucky ray [correct]
CONT: Grenz rays are a form of black light. Similar to ultraviolet light, x-rays, and gamma rays, these are all composed of photons, which are packets of electro-magnetic energy traveling at the speed of light. Grenz rays are produced at low kilovoltages giving them a very low penetration power. Half their energy is absorbed within the first half millimeter of tissue, which means that they do not penetrate beneath the skin.
OBS: Grenz rays ... are sometimes called Bucky rays, after Bucky, who established their value as a therapeutic agent.
OBS: The word "grenz" comes from the German "grenze" meaning "border". The grenz rays were considered to be in a gray zone between x-rays and ultraviolet radiation by early investigators.
OBS: grenz ray; Bucky ray: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
rayon limite [correct, masculine noun]; rayon de Bucky [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rayon limite; rayon de Bucky : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.