English (Optics; Materials Engineering)
derotator [correct]
CONT: Another new class of testing tool allows engineers to observe patterns of stress and strain on a spinning disc. Pulsed-laser holography, one of these new methods, uses rapid sequences of holographic "snapshots" to create holograms which can show minute surface distortions caused by vibration. An optical "derotator", consisting of a prism rotating at half the speed of the specimen, freezes the movement of the disc so that the image can be processed.
French (Optique; Génie des matériaux)
dérotateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui comporte un dispositif optique (un prisme) doté d'un système anti-vibratoire, monté sur un moteur synchronisé à la moitié de la vitesse de rotation de l'objet observé permettant ainsi d'en figer le mouvement pendant la rotation.