English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
descent engine
CONT: At the heart of the descent stage was the engine which the astronauts fired in lunar orbit to slow themselves through the twelve-minute descent to the surface. On Apollo 17, for example, at the moment Cernan first fired the descent engine, the total weight of the LM Challenger was 36, 686 pounds and, of that total, slightly more than half(19, 564 pounds) was descent propellant.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur de descente [masculine noun]