English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Biology)
half-slip stage [correct]
DEF: A stage of maturity of melons where the stem adheres to half the scar, as opposed to the full-slip stage.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
stade du pédoncule demi-cerné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade de maturité du melon ou le pédoncule n'est qu'à moitié cerné, c.-à-d. environné de crevasses que partiellement distinctes. (référence LALEG, 1978, v.3, p. 88).