English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
oxygen delignification [correct]; oxygen bleaching [correct]; prebleaching
DEF: Treatment of wood or pulps in an alkaline medium with oxygen at specified treatment conditions which, through oxidation, degrades and solubilizes lignin.
CONT: Oxygen delignification is an established technology as a stage placed between the pulping digesters and the bleach plant to remove up to half of the residual lignin in the brown stock without damaging the strength properties of the pulp. The remaining lignin is best removed by the conventional chlorine bleaching methods, but using less chlorine based chemicals which reduces the pollution problems caused by the chlorinated organic compounds in the effluent. Magnesium may be added to protect the cellulose from degradation during oxygen delignification.
OBS: Oxygen bleaching (or delignification, or «prebleaching») was developed commercially during the late 1960’s and early 1970’s in Sweden and South Africa.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
délignification à l'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; blanchiment à l'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de bois ou de pâtes en milieu alcalin avec de l'oxygène dans des conditions spécifiques qui, par oxydation, dégrade et solubilise la lignine.
CONT: La délignification à l'oxygène est une technologie éprouvée en tant que stade placé entre les lessiveurs et le blanchiment pour enlever jusqu'à la moitié de la lignine résiduaire dans la pâte écrue sans affecter les propriétés physiques de la pâte. La meilleure façon d'enlever la lignine résiduaire est de traiter la pâte avec des produits à base de chlore, mais en quantité inférieure de façon à réduire les problèmes de pollution associés aux organochlorés dans l'effluent. On peut ajouter du magnésium pour protéger la cellulose contre la dégradation pendant la délignification à l'oxygène.