English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
steel five-cent coin [correct]; steel five-cent piece [correct]
DEF: During the War Years, the nickel used for the production of five-cent coins was replaced by tombac in the second half of 1942 and in 1943, and by steel in 1944 and 1945 and later in the production of regular 1951 coins with the beaver reverse.
OBS: See related term: silver five-cent coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie de cinq cents en acier [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinq cents en acier [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de cinq cents en acier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le nickel devenant rare durant la guerre, la MRC a frappé les pièces de cinq cents en tombac à compter de l'été de 1942 et en 1943, et en acier en 1944 et 1945. En 1951, les pièces commémoratives de cinq cents ont été frappées en nickel mais celles avec le castor comme motif de revers l'ont été sur des flans en acier.