English (Classification of Coal)
thermal coal [correct]; energy coal [correct]
CONT: There are two types of coal : thermal coal is burned for electricity generation or heat, while metallurgical coal is used in steel production. About half the coal produced in Canada is thermal coal, while the rest is metallurgical.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon thermique [correct]
CONT: La province contient en fait deux types de charbon très différents : 1) le charbon thermique, qu'on brûle dans les centrales thermiques pour produire de l'électricité (environ la moitié de l'électricité produite en Alberta provient du charbon); 2) le charbon métallurgique [...]