English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
steel rule [correct]; steel rule [correct]
CONT: Metric steel rules, usually graduated in millimetre and half millimetre are used for making linear metric measurements which do not require great accuracy.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
règle graduée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruban d'acier flexible rectiligne à plat ou règle très rigide servant à effectuer une mesure directe.