English (Music (General))
Ionian mode [correct]
CONT: The Ionian mode defines the familiar major scale pattern we hear as do, re, mi, fa, so, la, ti, do. The half step between ti and do gives the scale some tension and release. The majority of popular songs are written in the Ionian mode.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mode ionien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode ionien correspond à une gamme majeure.