English (Swimming)
half stroke [correct]
OBS: Swimmer should learn to judge whether to lunge for the wall or take a half stroke before touching.
French (Natation)
demi-traction
OBS: Le nageur devrait apprendre à juger s'il doit s'étirer pour atteindre le mur ou s'il doit plutôt exécuter une demi-traction avant d'y toucher.