English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); CBRNE Weapons)
half-value thickness [correct, standardized]; HVT [correct]; half-value layer [correct, standardized]; HVL [correct]; HVL; half-thickness [correct]; half thickness [correct, NATO, standardized]; half-value depth
DEF: The thickness of a specified substance which, when introduced into the path of a given beam of radiation, reduces the value of a [specified radiation] quantity by one-half.
OBS: half-value layer; half-value thickness : terms standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: half thickness : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: half-value thickness; HVT; half-value layer; HVL; half-value depth; HDV : terms and abbreviations extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications; Armes CBRNE)
couche de demi-atténuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CDA [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de demi-atténuation [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de demi-absorption [correct, feminine noun]; demi-épaisseur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Épaisseur d'une substance déterminée qui, interposée sur le trajet d'un faisceau de rayonnement donné, réduit de moitié la valeur d'une grandeur de rayonnement.
OBS: couche de demi-atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: demi-épaisseur : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: couche de demi-atténuation; CDA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: couche de demi-atténuation; CDA; épaisseur de demi-atténuation : termes et sigle publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Química; Física nuclear; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Armas QBRNE)
grosor de hemi-absorción [correct, masculine noun]; espesor medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espesor de material absorbente necesario para reducir a la mitad la intensidad de la radiación que lo atraviesa.