English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
jamb joint
DEF: Tight joint of the meeting rails of casements where the edge of one is convex and the edge of the other is concave in a radius equal to half the thickness of the member
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de jambage [masculine noun]