English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science; Nuclear Waste Materials)
contaminant adsorption [correct]
CONT: The simplest form of engineered trench, or shallow land burial, relies mainly on the properties of the excavated overburden and the geohydrologic properties of the site for containment. The intent is to ensure that the travel time of radionuclides from the waste to the human environment via groundwater is long compared to the nuclide half lives. Travel time is long because of low hydraulic gradients, soils of low water permeability and high contaminant adsorption, and lengthy pathways across exclusion zones.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol; Déchets nucléaires)
adsorption de contaminants [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «adsorption» : Phénomène par lequel des solides, pulvérulents ou poreux, des solutions retiennent à leur surface des molécules, des ions en phase gazeuse ou liquide.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ciencia del suelo; Desechos nucleares)
adsorción de contaminantes [correct, feminine noun]