English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
depressed mood [correct]
CONT: A substantial proportion of those who report suicidality without meeting the diagnostic threshold for MDE [major depressive episode] still suffer from additional symptoms of depression; nearly half reported depressed mood, a core symptom of MDE and subthreshold depression, at least some of the time within the previous month.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
humeur dépressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une humeur dépressive persistante est la principale caractéristique de la dépression.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
humor depresivo [correct, masculine noun]; ánimo deprimido [correct, masculine noun]; ánimo depresivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado de ánimo impregnado de una negrura pesimista alimentada por la desesperanza o congoja con un halo de tristeza, que se organiza en torno a un núcleo integrado por el dolor moral o dolor por vivir.