English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
stability [correct]
CONT: The stability of an enzyme... usually refers to the conformational stability of the protein. The thermal, organic solvent, urea, pH, and storage stability of an enzyme are largely determined by its conformational stability, and inactivation is caused primarily denaturation... The stability of a biocatalyst is usually expressed by means of a half-life value, i. e. the time required for the activity of the reactor to fall to half of its initial activity. It is obviously desirable for the activity to be as stable as possible so that enzyme production and immobilization need only be carried out at infrequent intervals.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de se trouver dans son domaine d'équilibre, de ne donner lieu à aucune réaction ou transformation spontanée.
CONT: La stabilité de l'édifice macromoléculaire est assurée par un grand nombre de forces d'interactions non covalentes de faible énergie : les liaisons hydrogène interamides, les liaisons hydrogène entre résidus des chaînes latérales et les interactions hydrophobes, c'est-à-dire, les interactions entre groupes non polaires. Pour certaines protéines, l'existence de ponts disulfures, liaisons covalentes, confère une stabilité supplémentaire en même temps qu'elle impose certaines restrictions à la conformation de la protéine.
OBS: La stabilité des enzymes est accrue lorsqu'elles sont immobilisées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
estabilidad [correct, feminine noun]