English (Plywood; Wood Products)
half round slicing [correct]; half round cutting [correct]
CONT: Half-round slicing is accomplished by mounting the heart of a flitch on an eccentric (off-center) holder and cutting off center.
OBS: half round : Veneer produced by rotary slicing a flitch, or log that has been sawn into two equal halves. The flitch is connected to a metal beam and rotated off center to produce a piece of veneer each time the beam revolves past the knife. The veneer produced is similar in appearance to flat sliced and rotary sliced veneer.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
déroulage sur barre [masculine noun]