English (Nuclear Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
half-residence time [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: As applied to delayed fallout, it is the time required for the amount of weapon debris deposited in a particular part of the atmosphere, to decrease to half of its initial value.
OBS: half-residence time : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Armes CBRNE)
demi-vie des produits contaminants dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas de retombées retardées, temps que les résidus dispersés dans l'atmosphère mettent pour perdre la moitié de leur valeur initiale.
OBS: demi-vie des produits contaminants dans l'atmosphère : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Armas QBRNE)
vida media en la atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicado a la lluvia radiactiva, es el tiempo necesario para que la actividad de residuos de la bomba depositados en un sitio determinado de la atmosfera, decaiga hasta la mitad de su valor inicial.