English (Pharmacodynamics)
plasma half-life [correct]
CONT: The duration of action of a drug is known as its half life. This is the period of time required for the concentration or amount of drug in the body to be reduced by one-half. We usually consider the half life of a drug in relation to the amount of the drug in plasma. A drug's plasma half-life depends on how quickly the drug is eliminated from the plasma.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
demi-vie plasmatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] temps nécessaire pour que la concentration plasmatique [d'un médicament] diminue de moitié, par exemple de 100 à 50 mg/L.