English (Ecosystems; Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
green up [correct, noun]; green-up [correct, noun]
DEF: The appropriate time during the first half of the fire season in which hardwood trees and/or understory vegetation, e. g., grasses, herbs, shrubs, have more or less complete their flushing of new growth.
French (Écosystèmes; Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
fin de la période de feuillaison [correct, feminine noun]; feuillaison printanière [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de la première moitié de la saison des feux au cours de laquelle les nouvelles pousses des feuillus ou de la végétation du sous-étage (graminées, herbacées, arbustes) ont plus ou moins terminé leur croissance.