English (Scientific Instruments; Surveying Instruments; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
detent escapement
CONT: Marine chronometer... a portable timepiece usu. having a detent escapement and compensation balance and beating half seconds for keeping time where great accuracy is essential.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'arpentage; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
échappement à détente [masculine noun]
OBS: Les chronomètres de marine sont à échappement libre, l'échappement est à détente et bat la demi-seconde