English (Nervous System)
lateral lemniscus [correct]; acoustic lemniscus; auditory lemniscus; lemniscus lateralis [Latin]
DEF: A bundle of ascending fibers that originate from the cochlear and auditory relay nuclei of the rhombencephalon, enter the trapezoid body, a transverse fiber stratum in which about half their number decussate, and from here turn rostrally along the lateral side of the spinothalamic tract.
French (Système nerveux)
lemnisque latéral [correct, masculine noun]; lemniscus latéral [masculine noun]; ruban de Reil latéral [masculine noun]; faisceau acoustique [masculine noun]; lemniscus lateralis [Latin]
CONT: Le noyau cochléaire (face dorso-latérale du pédoncule cérébelleux inférieur) constitue le deuxième neurone de cette voie. Les axones de ceux-ci gagnent le lemnisque latéral de la protubérance controlatérale (en dehors du lemnisque médian) par une voie dorsale (stries acoustiques du IVe ventricule) et par une voie ventrale.