English (Wastewater Treatment)
clear liquor [correct]
CONT: Flotation units... The emulsified water is introduced in the top half of the unit. Sludge is collected at the open surface and the clear liquor outlet is fitted in the lower third of the unit.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
clair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les flottateurs [...] L'eau émulsionnée est introduite dans la moitié supérieure de l'appareil. La collecte de boues est réalisée à la surface libre et le départ du clair est aménagé dans le 1/3 inférieur de l'appareil.