English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
atlas stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of four or more stitches knitted in four or more consecutive courses whereby the first half of the unit of stitches is knitted in consecutive adjacent wales and the second half of the unit of stitches is knitted consecutively in the reverse order on the same wales.
OBS: In this unit, all stitches may be open or closed or some of them open and the others closed.
OBS: The term "atlas lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when an atlas stitch is produced.
OBS: The term "cotton lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when an open atlas stitch is produced without return course.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles atlas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant quatre mailles ou davantage, tricotées dans quatre rangées consécutives ou davantage, de manière que la première moitié de l'ensemble est tricotée dans des colonnes consécutives adjacentes et la seconde moitié est tricotée symétriquement en sens inverse.
OBS: Les mailles de cet ensemble peuvent être ouvertes ou fermées ou les unes peuvent être ouvertes et les autres fermées.
OBS: Le terme jeté atlas à une aiguille s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles atlas.
OBS: Le terme «jeté milanais à une aiguille» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles atlas ouvertes, à une aiguille, sans rangée de retour.