English (Atomic Physics)
photino [correct]
CONT: The simplest version of supersymmetry, which should be manifest at the GUT scale(~1016 GeV) and below, has as its key prediction that for every kind of particle that we have there should be an as-yet-undiscovered "supersymmetric partner particle" with the same quantum numbers and interactions except that the spin of this hypothetical partner particle differs from that of the known particle by half a unit. For example, the partner of the photon(spin 1) is the "photino"(spin ½), and the partner of the electron(spin ½) is the "selectron"(spin 0).
French (Physique atomique)
photino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le photino est électriquement neutre et son interaction avec la matière doit être infime. Donc, si cette particule est stable, elle peut très bien être quasiment invisible.