English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
atlas stitch with two-needle underlap [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of four or more stitches knitted in four or more consecutive courses whereby the first half of the unit of stitches is knitted in alternate adjacent wales and the second half of the unit of stitches is knitted consecutively in the reverse order of the same wales.
OBS: In this unit, all stitches may be open or closed or some of them open and the others closed.
OBS: The term "atlas lap with two-needle underlap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when an atlas stitch with two-needle underlap is produced.
OBS: The term "silk lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when an open atlas stitch with two-needle underlap is produced without return course.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles atlas sous deux aiguilles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant quatre mailles ou davantage tricotées dans quatre rangées consécutives ou davantage, de manière que la première moitié de l'ensemble est tricotée dans des colonnes alternées, consécutives, adjacentes et la seconde moitié est tricotée symétriquement en sens inverse.
OBS: Les mailles de cet ensemble peuvent être ouvertes ou fermées ou les unes peuvent être ouvertes et les autres fermées.
OBS: Le terme «jeté atlas sous deux aiguilles» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles atlas sous deux aiguilles.
OBS: Le terme «jeté milanais à deux aiguilles» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles atlas ouvertes, sous deux aiguilles, sans rangée de retour.