English (Physical Geography (General); Surveying)
half-section [correct]
CONT: Assuming that the following geometry exists, it is necessary to create a detail drawint showing the front view as a half section.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Arpentage)
demi-section [feminine noun]; demi-parcelle [feminine noun]