English (Molecular Biology; Bioengineering)
multiphoton microscopy [correct]
CONT: One of the most important new designs in the field of laser scanning microscopy is Bio-Rad's new multiphoton microscope. The primary benefit of multiphoton or two-photon microscopy is that it can penetrate much deeper into tissue samples, permitting an unobstructed view of cells such as neurons. The way it accomplishes this feat involves an unusual characteristic of light. When two photons hit a fluorophor simultaneously, it's as if one photon of half the wavelength excited the targeted fluorophor. If two photons of infrared light are directed at a particular sample, they will penetrate to a depth of several millimeters and then combine in the focal plane where the photons are most concentrated, reacting as if one photon of blue light hit the sample. The result is a deep tissue image of superior resolution. Although confocal and multiphoton techniques are generally considered to be overlapping technologies, some enthusiastic supporters consider the multiphoton technique a replacement for confocal microscopy.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Technique biologique)
microscopie multiphotons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie multiphotons ou plus précisément deux ou trois photons, peut être considérée comme une évolution de la microscopie confocale [...] Le principe de la microscopie à deux photons consiste à exciter un fluorochrome, non plus au moyen d'un seul photon de haute énergie (E), mais de deux photons dont les énergies sont diminuées de moitié (E/2)[...] la quantité de radicaux libres produits est très nettement réduite. Ce type de microscopie utilise de très courtes émissions de lumière, générées par des lasers infrarouges de puissance élevée.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope.