English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
half section
CONT: A half section is a view of an assembly or object, usually symmetrical, showing one-half of the view in section... Two cutting-plane lines, perpendicular to each other, extend halfway through the view, and one-quarter of the view is considered removed. The interior is exposed to view.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
demi-coupe [feminine noun]
CONT: La demi-coupe (...) est admise lorsque la coupe complète est rigoureusement symétrique par rapport à un axe, que l'on repère comme pour la demi-vue. Une demi-coupe et une demi-vue extérieure peuvent être accolées par leur axe commun.