English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
half wave [correct]
DEF: Measurements made using L2-squared measurements.
OBS: The squaring process results in only half of the original L2 wavelength being available.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
demi-onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures effectuées en utilisant des mesures du signal L2 transformé en onde carrée.
OBS: Le processus de transformation en onde carrée fait que seulement la moitié de la longueur d'onde originale du signal L2 est disponible.