English (Electromagnetic Radiation; The Sun (Astronomy); Solar Energy)
solar radiation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; solar rays [correct, plural]; sun radiation [correct]
CONT: Solar radiation [is] the total electromagnetic radiation emitted by the sun. About 99. 9 percent of its energy output falls within the wavelength interval from 0. 15 microns to 4. 0 microns, with peak intensity near 0. 47 microns. About one-half of the total energy in the solar beam falls in the visible spectrum from 0. 4 to 0. 7 microns, and most of the other half falls in the near infrared, a small additional portion falling in the ultraviolet.
OBS: solar radiation: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Committee.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Soleil (Astronomie); Énergie solaire)
rayonnement solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; radiation solaire [correct, feminine noun]; rayons solaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rayonnement comprenant toutes les particules (électrons, photons, noyaux atomiques) et tous les rayonnements électromagnétiques en provenance du Soleil.
CONT: Le rayonnement solaire est un rayonnement électromagnétique composé essentiellement : de lumière visible de longueur d'onde comprise entre 400 nm et 800 nm; de rayonnement infra rouge (IR) de longueur d'onde inférieure à 400 nm; de rayonnement ultra violet (UV) de longueur d'onde supérieure à 800 nm.
OBS: rayonnement solaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Sol (Astronomía); Energía solar)
radiación solar [correct, feminine noun]; radiación de onda corta [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Radiación emitida por el Sol, con longitud de onda entre los 290 y los 3.000 nm.