English (Military Communications; Telecommunications Transmission)
half-wave antenna [correct]; half-wave aerial [correct, Great Britain]; half wave aerial [Great Britain]
DEF: An antenna whose electrical length is half the wavelength transmitted or received.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmission (Télécommunications))
antenne demi-onde [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
antena de media onda [correct, feminine noun]; antena de semionda [feminine noun]
DEF: Antena que tiene una longitud eléctrica igual a la mitad de la longitud de onda de la señal transmitida o recibida.