English (Publication and Bookselling)
incunabulum [correct]; incunable [correct]; cradle book [correct]
OBS: incunabula : Latin word for "things in the cradle. "The word is used to designate books printed from movable metal type before 1501 A. D., the last half of the fifteenth century being considered "the cradle of printing", during which period over 39, 000 separate editions were printed.
OBS: incunabulum: term usually used in the plural.
French (Édition et librairie)
incunable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «incunable» vient du latin «incunabulum», berceau, et désigne les livres imprimés en Occident jusqu'à l'année 1500 inclusivement. Il s'agit en fait d'une forme de mise en pages extrêmement massive sans aucun blanc à l'intérieur des pages, et que l'on trouve encore aux alentours de 1530.
OBS: Cette appellation est étendue dans certains cas aux livres imprimés avant 1525 ou même, pour les pays nordiques, avant 1550.
OBS: incunable : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros)
incunable [correct, masculine noun]; libro incunable [correct, masculine noun]; paleotipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Libro impreso entre el nacimiento de la imprenta en Occidente, en 1453, y el 1 de enero de 1501.
OBS: incunable: término utilizado generalmente en plural.