English (Codes (Software))
half-word [correct, standardized]; short word [correct]; half word [correct]
DEF: A continuous sequence of bits or characters which comprises half a computer word and is capable of being addressed as a unit.
OBS: half-word : term standardized by CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
demi-mot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: demi-mot : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
palabra corta [correct, feminine noun]; media palabra [correct, feminine noun]; palabra breve [feminine noun]
DEF: Palabra fija de menor longitud usada en computadoras (ordenadores) capaces de manejar palabras de dos longitudes diferentes.
OBS: Su longitud corresponde a la mitad de la palabra completa.