English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
half-backstitch [correct]
CONT: Half-backstitch is similar to the even backstitch except that length of stitches and space between them are equal. Although not as strong as the even backstitch, this stitch can be used to repair a seam.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point de demi-piqûre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de demi-piqûre ne diffère du point de piqûre que par sa longueur et par son espacement : les deux sont absolument identiques. Moins solide que le premier, ce point s'utilise pour réparer les coutures.