English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
prickstitch [correct]
CONT: Prickstitch is a much more decorative backstitch than the even or the half-backstitch. Seen from the top side, the stitches are very short, with long spaces between them. This stitch is mainly used to hand-pick a zipper.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point renforcé est un point arrière beaucoup plus élégant que le point de piqûre ou de demi-piqûre. Sur l'endroit, les points sont plus courts que les espacements. On utilise surtout ce point pour coudre à la main les fermetures à glissière.