English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-bred [correct, see observation, noun]; half-bred horse [correct]; half bred [correct, see observation, noun]; warm blood [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A horse with only one parent being considered [...] purebred.
CONT: An other classification [of horses] differentiates "warm-blooded" horses, those with either arab or thoroughbred or both in their ancestry, from "cold-blooded" breeds ... which lack this heritage.
OBS: The hyphenated form, "a half-bred", is preferable.
OBS: Also applies to a thoroughbred horse that is not eligible for entry in the "General Stud Book".
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
demi-sang [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de demi-sang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval dont un seul géniteur est de pur-sang.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
media sangre [correct, masculine noun]; cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; mestizo [correct, masculine noun]