English (Analytical Chemistry)
indicator electrode [correct]; test electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrode(half-cell) used for the determination of the concentration(activity), or detection of changes in the concentration(activity), of an electroactive substance by measuring the electrode potential or the current processes occurring at the indicator electrode do not affect the change of the bulk composition of the solution being investigated.
French (Chimie analytique)
électrode indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; électrode de mesure [feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode qui sert de transducteur répondant au signal d'excitation (s'il existe) à la composition de la solution étudiée; toutefois, au cours de la mesure, une telle électrode ne provoque pas de variations notables dans la composition globale de la solution.