English (Analytical Chemistry)
metal-metal ion electrode; metallic electrode; metal electrode
DEF: An electrode(half-cell), consisting of a piece of metal in contact with a solution of its ions. The electrode is reversible with respect to the ions of the metal phase, e. g. silver electrode.
French (Chimie analytique)
électrode métal-ion métallique [feminine noun]; électrode métallique [feminine noun]