English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
chifney [correct]; anti-rearing bit [correct, see observation]; lead bit [correct, see observation]
DEF: An anti-rearing device, useful when loading or leading a difficult horse.
CONT: A Chifney bit is used for leading stallions. It has a violent and direct action on the bars when the horse rears up.
OBS: A circular bit, there are two types : 1) with a plain mouthpiece used as a lead bit, and 2) with a reversed half-circle mouthpiece.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chifney [correct, masculine noun]; chifnez [correct, masculine noun]; mors anti-cabreur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CHIFNEY s'utilise pour la présentation des étalons en main. Il a une action violente et directe sur les barres lorsque le cheval se cabre. Ne s'utilise jamais monté.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
chifney [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Chifney con correas de cuero.