English (Operating Systems (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
synchronous data link control [correct]; SDLC [correct]
DEF: A discipline conforming to subsets of the ADCCP [Advanced Data Communication Control Procedures] of ANSI [American National Standards Institute] and the HDLC [High-level Data Link Control] of the International Organization for Standardization.
OBS: SDLC manages synchronous, code-transparent, bit-serial communication which can be duplex or half-duplex; switched or non-switched; point-to-point, multipoint, or loop.
OBS: An IBM protocol.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
procédure de commande de transmission synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; SDLC [correct, masculine noun]; procédure SDLC [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de la liaison de transmission synchrone [masculine noun]; procédure de transmission synchrone [feminine noun]
DEF: Protocole orienté bit (pas de notion de caractère) [qui] travaille en mode synchrone bidirectionnel avec contrôle de redondance cyclique.
OBS: Protocole développé par IBM dans le cadre de son architecture SNA [architecture unifiée de réseau].
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
control síncrono de enlace de datos [masculine noun]; control de enlace de datos síncrono [masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo de control de enlace de datos, desarrollado y usado por IBM y basado en el uso de encuadres para delimitar los mensajes.