English (Computer Hardware; Telecommunications Facilities)
auto-dial modem [correct]; auto-dialing modem [correct]
OBS: Direct-connect auto-dial/auto-answer 300 bps modem features full/half-duplex and originate/answer modes.
French (Matériel informatique; Installations de télécommunications)
modem à sélection automatique [masculine noun]; modem à composition automatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Modem 300 bauds à sélection/réponse automatique à connexion directe avec modes duplex intégral/semi-duplex et émission/réponse.