English (Internet and Telematics)
half-duplex transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data transmission in either direction, one direction at a time.
OBS: half-duplex transmission : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
transmission semi-duplex [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission à l'alternat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission de données dans un sens ou dans l'autre, mais non simultanément.
OBS: transmission semi-duplex; transmission à l'alternat : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
transmisión semidúplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de datos en ambas direcciones, pero solamente en una dirección cada vez.