English (Computers and Calculators)
half-height drive
DEF: Disc unit approximately four centimetres high, which is more or less equivalent to half the height that previous units occupied.
OBS: half-height drive : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
unité de demi-hauteur [proposal, feminine noun]; unité demi-hauteur [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité dont la hauteur est de quatre centimètres environ, ce qui équivaut, plus ou moins à la moitié de la hauteur qu'occupaient les unités utilisées par le passé.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
unidad de media altura [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de mitad de tamaño [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de discos cuya altura es aproximadamente de cuatro centímetros, lo que equivale más o menos a la mitad de la altura que ocupaban las unidades que se utilizaban anteriormente.
OBS: unidad de media altura: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.