English (Baseball and Softball)
offensive team [correct]; offence [correct, noun]; offense [correct, noun]; batting team [correct]; batting side [correct]; team at bat [correct]
DEF: The team whose nine players come at bat following the batting order established before the game and who will fill the nine defensive positions when their team will become the fielding team in the other half-inning : the catcher, the pitcher, the first baseman, the second baseman, the third baseman, the shortstop, the left fielder, the centre fielder and the right fielder.
OBS: In baseball and softball, the "offensive team", "the offensive", or the "team at bat" or "batting team" is identified by comparison with the "defensive team" or "the defense".
French (Baseball et softball)
équipe à l'attaque [correct, feminine noun]; équipe à l'offensive [correct, feminine noun]; équipe offensive [correct, feminine noun]; offensive [correct, feminine noun]; équipe au bâton [correct, feminine noun]; attaque [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipe dont les neuf joueurs se présentent au bâton selon le rôle des frappeurs établi avant le début du match et qui occuperont les neuf positions défensives lorsque leur équipe deviendra l'équipe à la défensive dans l'autre moitié de manche : le receveur, le lanceur, le premier-but, le deuxième-but, le troisième-but, l'inter, le voltigeur de gauche, le voltigeur de centre et le voltigeur de droite.
OBS: Au baseball et au softball, l'«équipe à l'attaque», «l'offensive» ou l'«équipe au bâton» s'identifie ainsi par rapport à l'«équipe à la défensive» ou «la défensive». Le terme «attaque» propre au hockey, se prête moins bien pour signifier l'«offensive» au baseball.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
equipo que juega a la ofensiva [correct, masculine noun]