English (Atomic Physics)
integral spin [correct]
CONT: All objects have "spin, "or angular momentum--everything from galaxies to subatomic particles. In the quantum world, subatomic particles can spin only with certain amounts of angular momentum. In fact, all particles of the world can be divided according to their spins into just two types : bosons and fermions. Fermions, named in honor of Enrico Fermi, are those with half-integral spin :½, 3/2, 5/2, and so on, measured in units of Planck's constant. Bosons, named after Satyendra Bose, have integral spin : 0, 1, 2, and so on.
OBS: Spin: [Quant. Mech.] The intrinsic angular momentum of an elementary particle or nucleus, which exists even when the particle is at rest, as distinguished from orbital angular momentum.
French (Physique atomique)
spin entier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la nature, les physiciens ont recensé deux grandes familles de particules : les fermions : particules ayant un spin demi-entier (1/2, 3/2, 5/2, etc.), les bosons : particules ayant un spin entier (0, 1, 2, etc.).
CONT: En physique quantique [...] il existe deux types de particules : - celles ayant un spin nul ou entier (photon, phonon, He4 Mésonµ) qui obéissent à la statistique de Bose-Einstein : ces particules sont appelées des bosons, elles peuvent occuper plusieurs sous-états identiques, - celles ayant un spin demi-entier [...] appelées des fermions [...]