English (Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
thorium 231 [correct]; uranium Y [correct]; UY [correct]; UY
DEF: ... a member of the actinium disintegration series.
OBS: ... emits beta particles; and half-life, 25. 6 hours.
French (Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
thorium 231 [correct, masculine noun]; uranium Y [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Radioélément de période d'une durée de 25,6 heures.
OBS: uranium Y : Ancienne appellation donnée au thorium 231.