English (Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
protactinium 234 [correct]; uranium Z [correct]; UZ [correct]; UZ
DEF: A member of the uranium disintegration series.
CONT: Uranium Z (protactinium 234) is formed from uranium X2 (also protactinium 234) by isomeric transition in the uranium disintegration series.
OBS: ... isomeric with UXz; emits beta particles; and half-life, 6. 66 hours.
French (Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
protactinium 234 [correct, masculine noun]; uranium Z [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Radioélément de période d'une durée de 6,7 heures.
OBS: uranium Z : Ancienne appellation donnée au protactinium 234.