English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
half-life period [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time after which the concentration or mass of a substance, undergoing degradation or decay, has fallen to half of its initial value.
OBS: half-life period : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
période de demi-vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période de temps après laquelle la concentration ou la masse d'une substance, subissant une dégradation ou une désintégration, atteint la moitié de sa valeur initiale.
OBS: période de demi-vie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
período de vida media [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo después del cual la concentración o masa de una sustancia sometida a degradación o desintegración ha descendido a la mitad de su valor inicial.
OBS: El término es aplicable solamente a las reacciones de orden cero o uno.