English (Atomic Physics)
thoron [correct]; Tn [correct]; radon 220 [correct]; emanation [correct]; thorium emanation [correct]
DEF: A name for radon 220, a member of the thorium disintegration series; symbol, Tn; emits alpha particles; and half-life, 5. 5 seconds.
French (Physique atomique)
thoron [correct, masculine noun]; émanon 220 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz radio-actif produit dans la désintégration du radium 224, dans la série radio-active du thorium. - Son nom officiel est émanon 220.