English (Atomic Physics)
short-lived radioisotope [correct]; short-lived radioactive isotope [proposal]
CONT: Constituents of the waste material are a mix of long- and short-lived radioisotopes. Some have radioactive decay half-lives of no more than tens of years, while others must be isolated from the biosphere for many thousands of years. Dividing the high-level waste into actinides and fission products (a process called partitioning), would permit managing the materials as separate classes.
OBS: See also "half-life".
French (Physique atomique)
radio-isotope à période courte [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à courte période [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; isotope radioactif de courte période [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; isotope radioactif de période courte [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à vie courte [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; radio-isotope de courte durée de vie [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à durée de vie courte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes proposés à partir de «radio-isotope à période longue» (dans TERMIUM), de «déchet de courte période» (Q2385 1988 p. 80), de «élément à courte période» (Q2385 1988 p. 77), de «produit radioactif de courte période» (Q2385 p. 32), de «déchet à vie courte» (RENUC 1988 vol. 4, p. 289), de «déchet de courte durée de vie» (Q2385 p. 59), et de «élément à (ou de) courte période» (TECHN 1982 vol. B8-II, p. 3660-3).
OBS: Voir «période radioactive» dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Física atómica)
radioisótopo de vida media corta [correct, masculine noun]; isótopo radiactivo de vida corta [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de corto período [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de corta vida [correct, masculine noun]; radisótopo de vida corta [masculine noun]