English (Biochemistry; Environment; Nuclear Science and Technology)
biological half-life [correct, standardized]; biological half-time [correct]; half-life [correct]
DEF: The time required for the amount of a particular substance in a biological system to be reduced to one-half of its value by biological processes ...
OBS: biological half-life : designation standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: biological half-life : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biochimie; Environnement; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
période biologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demi-vie biologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demi-vie [correct, feminine noun]; d.-v [feminine noun]; d.-v
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que la quantité d'une substance déterminée présente dans un système biologique soit réduite de moitié par des processus biologiques [...]
OBS: période biologique; demi-vie biologique : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: période biologique : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: demi-vie : désignation publiée dans le Journal officiel de la République française le 8 octobre 2003.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medio ambiente; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
vida media biológica [correct, feminine noun]; semivida biológica [correct, feminine noun]; período biológico [correct, masculine noun]; vida media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo requerido para que la cantidad de una sustancia específica presente en un sistema biológico sea reducida a la mitad de su valor, mediante procesos biológicos, cuando el ritmo de eliminación es aproximadamente exponencial.