English (Scientific Research Methods; Medication)
comparison drug [correct]
CONT: Lorazepan was chosen as the comparison drug because of its well documented behavioral effects and because it has a short metabolic half-life and no active metabolite, which eliminates the possible confounding effects of drug accumulation.(The journal of pharmacology and experimental therapeutics, 1993. 264(3) page 1218-1226).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médicaments)
médicament de comparaison [correct, masculine noun]