English (Chemistry; Atmospheric Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
radon [correct]; Rn [correct]; radon gas [correct]; radium emanation [correct, obsolete]; emanation [correct, obsolete]; Em [correct, obsolete]; Em
DEF: A gas emitted by radioactive material in the Earth’s crust and forming a minute constituent of the air near the ground.
CONT: Radon [is a] highly radioactive inert gas occurring in nature as radon-222, a decay daughter in the radioactive disintegration of uranium 238. It is an alpha particle emitter, having a half-life of 3. 8 days and is a considerable hazard to those engaged in uranium mining, as its decay daughters are, too, radioactive.
CONT: Radon ... in group O (inert gases) of the periodic table formed by the disintegration of radium.
French (Chimie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution par radioactivité)
radon [correct, masculine noun]; Rn [correct]; émanation du radium [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; émanation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Gaz émis par des corps radioactifs de la croûte terrestre qui existe en quantité infime dans l'air près du sol.
CONT: Le radon [...] fut découvert en 1900 par Dorn qui l'appela «émanation du radium». En 1908-1910, Ramsay et Whytlaw-Gray isolèrent cet élément et découvrirent qu'il constituait le plus lourd des gaz connus. Il est inerte chimiquement et occupe la dernière place du groupe O de la classification périodique.
OBS: radon : gaz rare de symbole Rn, de numéro atomique 86, de nombre de masse 222, de période 3,825 j.
OBS: Le terme «émanation» désigne les gaz radioactifs produits par la désintégration de certaines substances radioactives. Ce sont les trois gaz du radon de nombres de masse 222, 219 et 220. Ce terme est tombé en désuétude.
Spanish (Química; Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación por radioactividad)
radón [correct, masculine noun]; Rn [correct]; gas radón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento químico artificial, radiactivo, de símbolo Rn, masa atómica del isótopo menos inestable 222 [...] Elemento monoatómico del grupo de los gases inertes.