English (Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Geochemistry)
mesothorium [correct]
DEF: Isotope of radium, chemically identical with it, but having a much shorter half-life; mesothorium decomposes into radiothorium, chemically identical with thorium.
French (Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications; Géochimie)
mésothorium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de deux noyaux radioactifs : le radium 228 (mésothorium 1) et l'actinium 228 (mésothorium 2).
OBS: Ces produits sont utilisés en cancérologie pour la pénétration de leur rayonnement.