English (Medication)
cefodizime [correct]
CONT: Cefodizime(HR-221), a new cephalosporin antibiotic synthesized by Hoechst AG, is similar to [the relatively new cephalosporin derivatives], and its mercaptothiazol substitute at the 3 position leads to longer serum half-life in experimental animals.(Source : Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, 1982, p. 715).
French (Médicaments)
céfodizime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le céfodizime, ou HR221, est une nouvelle céphalosporine de troisième génération proche, par sa structure, du céfotaxime (il s'agit d'une iminométhoxy-aminothiazolyl céphalosporine) mais dont il diffère par la présence d'une chaîne mercapto-1,3-thiazol en substitution du groupe acétoxy en position 3 du cycle dihydrothiazine. (Source : Pathologie, Biologie, 1986, vol. 34, no. 5 bis, p. 561).
Spanish (Medicamentos)
cefodizima [feminine noun]