English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
provisional tolerable monthly intake [correct]; PTMI [correct]
OBS: An endpoint used for a food contaminant with cumulative properties that has a very long half-life in the human body.
OBS: [The] value [of the provisional tolerable monthly intake] represents permissible human monthly exposure to a contaminant unavoidably associated with otherwise wholesome and nutritious foods.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
dose mensuelle tolérable provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; DMTP [correct, feminine noun]