English (Plywood)
half-round [correct]; half rotary cut
DEF: ... cut on a lathe from a half-log or a flitch mounted on a stay log, and hence cut with a wider sweep than if mounted at the lathe centre as for rotary-cut veneer.
French (Contreplaqués)
semi-déroulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage réalisé grâce au semi-déroulage d'une bille coupée en deux.