English (Plywood)
half round cut veneer [correct, standardized]; half-round veneer [correct]; half rotary cut veneer
DEF: Veneer cut on a lathe from a half-log or a flitch mounted on a stay log, and hence cut with a wider sweep than if mounted at the lathe centre as for rotary-cut veneer.
OBS: half round cut veneer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage semi-déroulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; placage déroulé excentrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Placage obtenu par déroulage excentrique, ou sur barre de coupe.
OBS: placage semi-déroulé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.