English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Hearing)
pure tone audiometer [correct]; pure-tone audiometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used universally in the measurement of hearing, generating pure tones of specified frequencies and intensities, usually at octave or half-octave intervals and in 5 dB increments, calibrated according to international standards.
CONT: The applicant, tested on a pure-tone audiometer ... shall not have a hearing loss, in either ear separately, of more than 35 dB at any of the frequencies 500, 1000 or 2000 Hz ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ouïe)
audiomètre à sons purs [correct, masculine noun]; audiomètre tonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le candidat, examiné au moyen d'un audiomètre à sons purs [...] ne devra pas présenter, pour chaque oreille prise séparément, une perte d'audition supérieure à 35 dB pour l'une quelconque des fréquences de 500, 1000 et 2000 Hz [...]
CONT: audiomètre tonal : générateur sonore électrique capable de donner des sons purs.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Oído)
audiómetro de tono puro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento [que] mide la sensibilidad auditiva mediante la emisión de tonos puros a determinadas frecuencias y para niveles de presión sonora calibrados.