English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
counter-change of hand [correct]; counter change of hand [correct]
DEF: A half-pass, performed from the centre line to the track and back to the centre line, or vice versa.
CONT: The half-pass is also shown in the form of a zig-zag or counter change of hand, requiring flying changes of leg when done in canter.
OBS: half-pass : A foward and sideways movement on two tracks, in which the horse is very slightly bent through the length of his body in the direction in which he is going. Half-pass may be performed in walk, trot or canter.
OBS: Related term : zigzag half-pass.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
contre-changement de main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comme dans le changement de main [manœuvre qui consiste à prendre] l'autre diagonale pour revenir juste avant l'autre coin du côté que l'on vient de quitter.
OBS: Terme connexe : zigzag.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
contracambio de mano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término relacionado: zig-zag.